Privacy Policy & Cookies

Personal data is anything that can directly or indirectly identify you and can include information such as a name, a photo, an email address (including work email address), bank details, posts on social networking websites, medical information or even an IP address.

Summary:

Roman Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains the types of personal data Roman Limited collects and how we process and protect that data in connection with the services we offer. You can be assured that Roman Limited will:

We may amend this privacy notice at any time by posting the amended version on this site. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us in writing at Marketing Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN.

The Personal Data we collect and process:

Roman Limited collects and processes the details provided by you when you enquire about our products and services, request a brochure, register a guarantee, contact customer services, participate in any promotions and special offers from Roman Limited and when you give us feedback. These details can include your name, full address including post code, e-mail address, telephone number, payment information and details about you or your family such as household income and age range.

Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. Roman Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. You must read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Website

We monitor customer traffic patterns on the Website and we monitor Website use which enables us to improve the service we provide to our customers via the Website. Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked including the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify or trace back to the individuals or contain any personal data. This data is stored on Google’s Analytic Service, their privacy policy can be viewed at www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Website more useful and more relevant to you. The use of cookies is very common and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all parts of the Website if you do so. For more information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org. A prompt will appear on access to our site that gives you more information about our use of cookies and allows you to accept our use of them. Our cookie information is shown below

Cookies used by www.roman-showers.com

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
PHPSESSID The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. It is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. It disappears when the client is closed.
Cb-enabled Denotes whether the cookie info banner/panel is visible.

Cookies used by Google for Google Analytics

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
__utma, _utmb, __utmc, __utmz These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with a website. Used to distinguish users and sessions. Used to determine new sessions/visits. How the anonymous user reached this website.

What we use your information for

We will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

If your product is covered by our guarantee, your data will be stored securely on our database and you may receive communications relating to the specific services we provide to you including: the guarantee of your product, spares availability and the discontinuation of products.

With every brochure request a follow up communication will be posted out 1 week after the brochure was despatched, this is just a reminder of your nearest retailer for the purchase of the Roman products you enquired about and not a marketing communication.

Communications about your account

We may from time to time use the contact details you have provided to us to contact you regarding the operation and maintenance of your account.

Marketing

We will only use your personal data to send you marketing communications if you have opted in to receive them from Roman Limited or Roman at Home Ltd. Marketing communications may include promotions or special offers, new products or services and news about Roman Ltd sent by post or email.

Right to Withdraw Consent

If you have opted in but no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us you can unsubscribe by clinking the link in the emails we send or contact us at marketing@roman-showers.com

Who we share your information with

We may need to pass your information on to our authorised third party companies for the sole purpose of being able to provide you with the goods or services you have requested from us, for example one of our delivery companies. All authorised third parties will be confirmed as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant before your details are shared with them.

Transferring personal data outside the European Economic Area

The data protection legislation restricts transfers of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to ensure that the level of data protection afforded to data subjects is maintained.

The Company may transfer personal data to countries outside the EEA, provided one of the following applies:

Security

Roman Limited are committed to ensuring that your information is secure with us and with the authorised third parties who act on our behalf. We maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data you provide to us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your Personal Data.

How long we keep your personal data

We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to provide the services you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our policies.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding the processing of your personal data. For example, Data subjects have the right, on request, to obtain a copy of the personal data that the Company holds about them by making a written data subject access request (DSAR). You can also ask us to correct or update information that is wrong, stop using your information in certain circumstances or stop sending you marketing material (as detailed in the marketing section above).

For more information on how and when you can ask us to do this or to report a data breach to our Data Protection Officer please contact Jon Franks at j.franks@roman-showers.com, Tel 01325 311318, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Business Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN.

We hope that we can resolve any queries, however should you require further guidance you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Data Protection Legislation

Roman Ltd is a company registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA389372 and complies with GDPR 2018 in respect of any personal data we hold.

Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×