£

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Roman Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy ("the Privacy Policy") explains our data processing practices and your options with reference to the way your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us in writing at Customer Services Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN. By submitting your information to us and using the website at www.roman-showers.com ("the Website") you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to the use and processing of your information for the purposes set out in it.

Information we collect

Roman Limited collects the details provided by you when you enquire about our products and services. These may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and other details about you or your family.

We also collect additional information when you participate in any promotions and special offers offered by us and when you give us feedback or complete guarantee forms.

We monitor customer traffic patterns on the Website and we monitor Website use which enables us to improve the service we provide to our customers via the Website. Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked including the website you just came from, which website you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals and is deleted after 12 months.

Use of your information

We will use your contact details to communicate directly with you. We may use your information to send you details of any promotions or special offers, new products or services and news about Roman Ltd. We may contact you by post, telephone or fax for these purposes.

We may also use your information internally to improve our service to our customers and we like to hear from our customers to help us improve our service and products. From time to time, we may contact you by post, telephone or fax to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted for this purpose please contact us in writing at Customer Services Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN.

We may also contact you by e-mail to ask your opinions or send you details of any promotions or special offers, new products or services or news about Roman Limited if you confirm that you wish to be contacted by e-mail for this purpose when you contact us.

Do we share your information with others?

We may need to pass your information on to others for the sole purpose of being able to provide you with the goods or services you have requested from us. By entering into an agreement with us to provide you with goods or services you consent to us passing on your details in this way. If you permit us to pass your information on to selected third parties by indicating at the time of your initial enquiry with Roman Limited we may also pass your details to other carefully selected organisations to enable you to receive details of promotions, products and services that may be of interest to you. Roman Limited reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime detection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Roman Limited also reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to a transferee, purchaser or prospective purchaser of Roman Limited or of its assets.

Security

Roman Limited has used all reasonable endeavours to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the information you provide is secure. To our knowledge, there have been no cases of credit card fraud using our online shopping system.

By using the Website you acknowledge and expressly agree that from time to time the Website may be hosted outside the EEA (European Economic Area) and therefore your personal data collected through your use of the Website may be processed outside the EEA where the levels of protection for your personal data may not be equivalent to those within the EEA.

Keeping your information up to date

We endeavour to keep all information we hold as accurate and up to date as possible. Should you need to notify us of any changes to the information you have previously given us, or you are aware of any inaccuracy in the information we hold about you, please notify us by e-mail at info@roman-showers.com or write to us at Customer Services Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN.

We may contact you by telephone, e-mail or post periodically to check that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. This is necessary to comply with our obligations under data protection legislation.

How to stop receiving marketing information from us

If you wish to no longer receive marketing or market research communications from us, you can write to us at Customer Services Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN or e-mail us at info@roman-showers.com. If you would like us to remove your details from our system please also contact us confirming this. This may not always be possible and if it is not we will reply and explain why it is not possible. If it is possible we will endeavour to do so within 48 hours but we will not be liable for any failure to meet this deadline

Your rights to access your information

You have the right to access any personal information that is held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal data Roman Ltd holds about you, please send a £10 fee and a written request to Customer Services Department, Roman Limited, Whitworth Avenue, Aycliffe Industrial Park, Co Durham, DL5 6YN quoting, Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Links

The Website contains links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. Roman Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. You must read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Website more useful and more relevant to you. The use of cookies is very common and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies are used and will continue to be used on the Website. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all parts of the Website if you do so. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies it is implied that you consent to their use.

For more information about cookies and how to disable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used by www.roman-showers.com

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
PHPSESSID The PHPSESSID cookie is native to PHP and enables websites to store serialised state data. It is used to establish a user session and to pass state data via a temporary cookie, which is commonly referred to as a session cookie. It disappears when the client is closed.
Cb-enabled Denotes whether the cookie info banner/panel is visible.

Cookies used by Google for Google Analytics

Cookie Name Cookie Purpose
__utma, _utmb, __utmc, __utmz These cookies enable the function of Google Analytics. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how visitors interact with a website. Used to distinguish users and sessions. Used to determine new sessions/visits. How the anonymous user reached this website.

Data Protection Legislation

Roman Ltd is a company registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number [Z879198X] and complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any personal data we hold.